Beautiful Fife Gardens 2015 Winners

Fife Wide Winners

1 – Flower (Formal)

Anita & Micheal Adams- Freuchie

2- Flower (Landscaped)

Hamish Sutherland- Giffordtown

3-Mixed (Flower/Vegetable/Container)

Donald Ellis- Springfield

4 – Vegetable

Jim Thomson- Dalgety Bay

5 – Hanging Basket/Container

Ralph Barclay- Thornton

 

1 – Flower (Formal)

Area 2- Kelty, Cowdenbeath, Hill of Beath & Crossgates

Silver-Ann Somerville- Cowdenbeath

Area 4-Dunfermline Area

Silver- James O’Rourke- Dunfermline

Area 5- West Fife Villages & Kincardine

Silver- Phil McIntyre- Kincardine

Area 7- Markinch, Star, Leslie, Coaltown of Balgonie, Milton of Balgonie and Thornton

Silver Gilt- William Scott- Markinch

Area 8- Glenrothes

Silver Gilt- Iris Horsburgh- Glenrothes

Area 9- Kirkcaldy

Silver Gilt- George Mathieson- Kirkcaldy

Area 10- Levenmouth Area

Bronze- Alexander Fraser- Methil

Area 11- Cupar Area

Silver- Ted Rawlings- Cupar

Area 12- Taybridge Area

Silver- Steven Bremmer- Tayport

Area 13- Howe of Fife

Gold- Anita & Micheal Adams- Freuchie

Area 14- St Andrews Area

Silver Gilt- Sheila Mathers- St Andrews

 

2- Flower (Landscaped)

Area 2- Kelty, Cowdenbeath, Hill of Beath & Crossgates

Gold- Donald Meiklem- Kelty

Area 3 – Dalgety Bay, Aberdour, Inverkeithing, Hillend & North Queensferry

Silver Gilt – Alan Henderson – Inverkeithing

Area 4 – Dunfermline Area

Gold – Eddy Thomson – Dunfermline

Area 6 – Burntisland, Kinghorn, Auchtertool, Kinglassie & Cardenden

Silver Gilt – June Burns – Kinglassie

Area 7 – Markinch, Star, Leslie, Coaltown of Balgonie, Milton of Balgonie & Thornton

Silver – Joe Murphy – Thornton

Area 8 – Glenrothes

Silver – May Hutchison – Glenrothes

Area 11 – Cupar Area

Silver – Pamela Arnold – Cupar

Area 12 – Newport Area

Silver – Iris Jarrett – Newport on Tay

Area 13 – Howe of Fife

Gold – Hamish Sutherland – Giffordtown

Area 14 – St Andrews Area

Gold – Bob Herd – Balmullo

 

3 – Mixed (Flower/Vegetable/Container)

Area 3 – Dalgety Bay, Aberdour, Inverkeithing, Hillend & North Queensferry

Silver Gilt – Margaret Pearson – Dalgety Bay

Area 4 – Dunfermline Area

Silver – Elaine Macleod – Dunfermline

Area 4 – West Fife Villages

Silver Gilt – Helen & Cecil Fox – Crombie

Area 7 – Markinch, Star, Leslie, Coaltown of Balgonie, Milton of Balgonie & Thornton

Silver Gilt – Allan Kierszten – Thornton

Area 9 – Kirkcaldy

Silver Gilt – John Finlayson – Kirkcaldy – Michael and Karen Phair collecting

Area 10 – Levenmouth Area

Silver – Kenneth Malpas – Coaltown of Wemyss

Area 11 – Cupar Area

Silver Gilt – Donald Ellis – Springfield

Area 13 – Howe of Fife

Silver Gilt – David Drummond – Freuchie

Area 14 – St Andrews Area

Silver Gilt – Ron Moscrop – Leuchars

 

4 – Vegetable

Area 2 – Kelty, Cowdenbeath, Hill of Beath & Crossgates

Silver – Kelty Haven On behalf of West Fife Outreach Team Occupational Therapy – Kelty Allotments

Area 3 – Dalgety Bay, Aberdour, Inverkeithing, Hillend & North Queensferry

Gold – Jim Thomson – Dalgety Bay

Area 4 – Dunfermline Area

Silver – Robert Todd – Townhill Allotments Dunfermline

Area 7 – Markinch, Star, Leslie, Coaltown of Balgonie, Milton of Balgonie & Thornton

Gold – Robert Shields – Balbirnie Allotments Markinch

Area 8 – Glenrothes

Silver Gilt- Derek & Margaret Wareing – Altyre Allotments Glenrothes

Area 9 – Kirkcaldy

Silver Gilt – Raymond & Isabel Hunter – Ravenscraig Allotments Kirkcaldy

Area 14 – St Andrews Area

Gold – William Loudon – Guardbridge

 

5 – Hanging Basket/Container

Area 2 – Kelty, Cowdenbeath, Hill of Beath & Crossgates

Silver Gilt – George Henderson – Kelty

Area 3 – Dalgety Bay, Aberdour, Inverkeithing, Hillend & North Queensferry

Silver – Bill & Margaret Morgan – Inverkeithing

Area 4 – Dunfermline Area

Silver Gilt – Helen Cunningham – Dunfermline

Area 5 – West Fife Villages & Kincardine

Silver Gilt – Conner Kleister – Kincardine

Area 6 – Burntisland, Kinghorn, Auchtertool, Kinglassie & Cardenden

Silver – Patricia Henderson – Jubilee Tavern – Burntisland

Area 7 – Markinch, Star, Leslie, Coaltown of Balgonie, Milton of Balgonie & Thornton

Gold – Ralph Barclay – Thornton

Area 8 – Glenrothes

Silver – Helen Thomson – Glenrothes

Area 11 – Cupar Area

Gold – Stuart Welch – Ceres

Area 13 – Howe of Fife

Silver Gilt – Cecilia Sutherland – Giffordtown

Area 14 – St Andrews Area

Bronze – Isabel Corbin – St Andrews

Area 15 – East Neuk

Bronze – St Monans Primary School – St Monans

 

Keith Jackson, Parks & Community Events Officer

Tel: 03451 55 55 55 + Ext 44 06 08  Fax: 01334 659516  Contact Keith Jackson online

By Post: Rothesay House, Rothesay Place, Glenrothes, Fife, KY7 5PQ