Beautiful Fife Gardens 2014 Winners

Fife Wide Winners

1- Flower (Formal)

Anita & Micheal Adams- Freuchie

2- Flower (Landscaped) 

Hamish Sutherland- Giffordtown

3- Mixed (Flower/Vegetable/Container)

William Richardson- Anstruther

4- Vegetable

Jim Thomson- Dalgety Bay

5- Hanging Basket/Container

George Henderson- Kelty

 

1- Flower (Formal)

Area 1- Ballingry, Lochore, Crosshill, Glencraig, Lochgelly & Lumphinnans 

Silver Gilt- John Hunter- Lochgelly

Area 2- Kelty, Cowdenbeath, Hill of Beath & Crossgates

Silver- Ann Somerville- Cowdenbeath

Area 4- Dunfermline Area 

Silver- James O’Rourke- Dunfermline

Area 5- West Fife Villages and Kincardine

Silver Gilt- Phil McIntrye- Kincardine

Area 7-Markinch, Star, Leslie, Coaltown of Balgonie, Milton of Balgonie & Thornton

Silver Gilit- Ralph Barclay- Thornton

Area 8- Glenrothes 

Silver- Iris Horsburgh- Glenrothes

Area 9- Kirkcaldy

Silver Gilit- George Mathieson- Kirkcaldy

Area 10- Levenmouth Area 

Silver Gilit-Scott McKelvie- Coaltown of Wemyss

Area 12- Taybridge Area

Silver- Steven Bremmer- Tayport

Area 13- Howe of Fife 

Gold- Anita & Micheal Adams- Freuchie

 

2- Flower (Landscaped)

Area 2- Kelty, Cowdenbeath, Hill of Beath & Crossgates 

Gold- Donald Meiklem- Kelty

Area 3- Dalgety Bay, Aberdour, Inverkeithing, Hillend & North Queensferry

Silver Gilit- Alan Henderson- Inverkeithing

Area 4- Dunfermline Area

Gold- Eddy Thomson- Dunfermline

Area 6- Burntisland, Kinghorn, Auchertool, Kinglassie & Cardenden

Silver- Bill Beveridge- Cardenden

Area 8- Glenrothes

Gold- Dr Robert Grant- Glenrothes

Area 11- Cupar Area

Silver- Pamela Arnold- Cupar

Area 12- Newport Area

Silver- Iris Jarret- Newport on Tay

Area 13- Howe of Fife

Gold- Hamish Sutherland- Giffordtown

Area 14- St Andrews Area 

Silver Gilit- Bob Herd- St Andrews

Area 15- East Neuk

Silver- John Freeman- Lower Largo

 

3- Mixed (Flower/Vegetable/Container)

Area 3-Dalgety Bay, Aberdour, Inverkeithing, Hillend & North Queensferry

Silver Gilit- Margaret Pearson- Dalgety Bay

Area 4- Dunfermline Area

Silver- Elaine MacLeod- Dunfermline

Area 5- West Fife Villages

Silver Gilit- Cecil & Helen Fox- Crombie

Area 7- Markinch, Star,Leslie, Coaltown of Balgonie, Milton of Balgonie & Thornton

Silver Gilit- Allan Kierszten- Thornton

Area 9- Kirkcaldy

Silver Gilt- John Finlayson- Kirkcaldy

Area 10- Levenmouth Area

Silver- Kenneth Malpas- Coaltown of Wemyss

Area 11- Cupar Area

Silver Gilit- Donald Ellis- Springfield

Area 13- Howe of Fife

Silver Gilit- David Drummond- Freuchie

Area 14- St Andrews Area

Silver Gilit- Ron Moscrop- Leuchars

Area 15- East Neuk

Gold- William Richardson- Anstruther

 

4- Vegetable

Area 1- Ballingry, Lochore, Crosshill, Glencraig, Lochgelly & Lumphinnans

Silver- Jim O’Hara- Grace Street Allotments Lochgelly

Area 2- Kelty, Cowdenbeath, Hill of Beath & Crossgates

Bronze- Elizabeth Pitcairn- Rosebank Allotments Cowdenbeath

Area 3- Dalgety Bay, Aberdour, Inverkeithing, Hillend & North Queensferry

Gold- Jim Thomson-Dalgety Bay

Area 4- Dunfermline Area  

Silver- Robert Todd- Townhill Allotments Dunfermline

Area 7-Markinch, Star, Leslie, Coaltown of Balgonie, Milton of Balgonie & Thornton

Silver- Brenda & John Watson- Balbirnie Allotments Markinch

Area 8- Glenrothes

Silver- Derek and Margaret Wareing- Altyre Allotments Glenrothes

Area 9- Kirkcaldy

Silver- John Law- Boreland Allotments Kirkcaldy

Area 10- Levenmouth Area

Bronze- Christine Ross- East Wemyss Allotments

Area 14- St Andrews Area

Silver- William Loudon- Guardbridge

Area 15- East Neuk

Silver Gilit- John Low- Anstruther

 

OTHER AWARDS 

1 – Flower (Formal)

07 – Markinch, Star, Leslie, Coaltown of Balgonie, Milton of Balgonie & Thornton

Silver – Joe Murphy – Thornton

08 – Glenrothes

Bronze – Ritchie Murchison – Glenrothes

10 – Wemyss, Buckhaven, Methil, Methilhill, Leven, Windygates & Kennoway

Bronze – Alexander Fraser – Methil

Silver – Robert Thomson – Buckhaven

Silver Gilt – Elizabeth Keddie – Leven

2 – Flower (Landscaped)

02 – Kelty, Cowdenbeath, Hill of Beath & Crossgates

Bronze – Ruby Redpath – Kelty

2 – Flower (Landscaped) – Contd

03 – Dalgety Bay, Aberdour, Inverkeithing, Hillend & North Queensferry

Silver – Moira Marshall – Inverkeithing

04 – Dunfermline Area, Kingseat, Crossford, Rosyth, Charlestown & Limekilns

Certificate – Alfreda Weir – Dunfermline

Silver – Carol Hepburn – Dunfermline

Silver – John & June Pryde – Dunfermline

Silver – Gordon Taylor – Dunfermline

Silver Gilt – Mary Clelland – Dunfermline

06 – Burntisland, Kinghorn, Auchtertool, Kinglassie & Cardenden

Bronze – Andrew Brennan – Cardenden

Bronze – Peter Hammond – Burntisland

Certificate – Julia Robertson – Cardenden

08 – Glenrothes

Silver – May Hutchison – Glenrothes

Silver – Gina Wood – Glenrothes

11 – Cupar, Ceres, Craigrothie, Pitscottie, Dairsie & Springfield

Silver – Margaret Kennedy – Cupar

13 – Newburgh, Auchtermuchty, Strathmiglo, Falkland, Freuchie, Ladybank, Kingskettle & Gateside

Silver Gilt – Tom Robertson – Kingskettle

14 – St Andrews, Strathkinness, Leuchars, Guardbridge & Balmullo

Bronze – Marysia Denyer – St Andrews

3 – Mixed (Flower/Vegetable/Container)

10 – Wemyss, Buckhaven, Methil, Methilhill, Leven, Windygates & Kennoway

Silver – David Millar – Methil

Silver – Peter Newlands – Methil

4 – Vegetable

02 – Kelty, Cowdenbeath, Hill of Beath & Crossgates

Bronze – Leonard Linton – Rosebank Allotments

Bronze – David Sanders – Keltyhaven Theraputic Allotment

Certificate – John Laird – Rosebank Allotment

03 – Dalgety Bay, Aberdour, Inverkeithing, Hillend & North Queensferry

Silver Gilt – James Henderson – Inverkeithing

04 – Dunfermline Area, Kingseat, Crossford, Rosyth, Charlestown & Limekilns

Bronze – Davina Redpath – Townhill Allotment

4 – Vegetable – Contd

04 – Dunfermline Area, Kingseat, Crossford, Rosyth, Charlestown & Limekilns

Bronze – Rosemary Walmsley – Townhill Allotment

07 – Markinch, Star, Leslie, Coaltown of Balgonie, Milton of Balgonie & Thornton

Bronze – Gavin Brown – Balbirnie Allotments

Bronze – Tracy Easson – Balbirnie Allotments

Bronze – Hamish McGovern – Balbirnie Allotments

Certificate – David Reid – Balbirnie Allotments

Silver – Iain Anderson – Balbirnie Allotments

Silver – Mario Bissett – Balbirnie Allotments

Silver – Derek & Sandra Carmichael – Balbirnie Allotments

Silver – Martin Clark – Balbirnie Allotments

Silver – Ina Jentas – Balbirnie Allotments

Silver – Peter Penman – Coaltown of Balgonie

08 – Glenrothes

Certificate – Susan Cox – Altyre Allotments

Certificate – Emma Mackay – Altyre Allotments

09 – Kirkcaldy

Certificate – Andrea Hickova – Ravenscraig Allotments

Certificate – Carolyn McGuire – Boreland Allotments

Silver – Raymond & Isabel Hunter – Ravenscraig Allotments

5 – Hanging Basket/Container

02 – Kelty, Cowdenbeath, Hill of Beath & Crossgates

Bronze – John Rogerson – Kelty

Silver – Linda Duff – Cowdenbeath

04 – Dunfermline Area, Kingseat, Crossford, Rosyth, Charlestown & Limekilns

Silver – Alex Young – Dunfermline

05 – West Fife Villages & Kincardine

Silver Gilt – Patricia McIntyre – Kincardine

06 – Burntisland, Kinghorn, Auchtertool, Kinglassie & Cardenden

Bronze – Morag Douglas – Burntisland

07 – Markinch, Star, Leslie, Coaltown of Balgonie, Milton of Balgonie & Thornton

Gold – Robert Duncan – Markinch

Siver Gilt – Margaret Murphy – Thornton

 

Keith Jackson, Parks & Community Events Officer

Tel: 03451 55 55 55 + Ext 44 06 08  Fax: 01334 659516  Contact Keith Jackson online

By Post: Rothesay House, Rothesay Place, Glenrothes, Fife, KY7 5PQ